Saturday, October 4, 2014

Requirements for Indian Nurses to Practice in the UK.




Requirements for applying to join the register

Language requirement
Applicants must be able to show that they can communicate clearly and effectively in English. They must complete the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and achieve a minimum score of at least seven in all areas. There are no exceptions to this requirement, even if English is their first language. 

We will verify the scores with the IELTS organisation. Please note that we will not accept IELTS test results that are more than two years old at the time the registration application is submitted. 

Practice requirements
At the time of the application, the applicant must have practised as a registered nurse or midwife for at least 12 months (full time or the part-time equivalent) after qualifying. This post-registration experience must be relevant to the field of practice the applicant is applying for. Any practice that is not covered by registration cannot be considered for the requirement of 12-months post-registration experience. 

If the applicant has been qualified for longer than this, they must have also practised for at least 450 hours in the previous three years. We define 'practising' as working in some capacity by virtue of their registration as a nurse or midwife. Practice can include administrative, supervisory, teaching, research and managerial roles as well as providing direct patient care. This can also include volunteer work as long as any
practice is registered. If the applicant has not undertaken any duties as a registered nurse or midwife in the three years prior to making their application, they should contact us to discuss available options. 

If the applicant is a midwife but has not practised midwifery in the five years prior to their application, they must do a return to midwifery practice course in their home country before they can apply to register with us.

Registration requirements

Applicants must hold a current registration or licence without restriction with the licensing authority or registration body in the country in which they qualified or have been practising.

If applicants have worked as a nurse or midwife in more than one country or state, we require them to be registered with the licensing authority or registration body in all the countries/states where they have worked. We will require verification from that authority regardless of the length of their employment.  Applicants must provide the details of all practice undertaken as a registered nurse or midwife including verification documents and registration certificates.

Canada Immigration


എളുപ്പവഴിയില്‍ കാനഡയിലേക്ക് കുടിയേറാന്‍ ഇനി കുറച്ചുനാളുകള്‍ കൂടി


ഒട്ടാവ : കാനഡയില്‍ പെര്‍മനന്റ് റസിഡന്‍സി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഫെഡറല്‍ സ്‌കില്‍ഡ് വര്‍ക്കര്‍ പ്രോഗ്രാം (എഫ് എസ് ഡബ്ലിയു പി) അവസാനിക്കാന്‍ ഇനി കുറച്ചുനാളുകള്‍ മാത്രം ബാക്കി. കഴിഞ്ഞ മെയ് മാസത്തില്‍ ആരംഭിച്ച പ്രോഗ്രാം ഇനി മൂന്നുമാസം കൂടിയേ നിലനില്‍ക്കുകയുള്ളൂ. ഡിസംബര്‍ 31നാണ് ഇത് അവസാനിക്കുക. അതിനാല്‍ ഇതിലേക്ക് അപേക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ താല്‍പര്യപ്പെടുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ഇനി സാധ്യതകള്‍ വിരളമായിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട്.

പോയിന്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ കുടിയേറ്റം അനുവദിക്കുന്നതാണ് കാനഡയിലെ എഫ് എസ് ഡബ്ലിയു പി. സിറ്റിസന്‍ഷിപ്പ് ആന്റ് ഇമിഗ്രേഷന്‍ കാനഡ ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകാരം കുറഞ്ഞത് 67 പോയിന്റെങ്കിലും നേടിയവര്‍ക്ക് ഇതിനായി അപേക്ഷിക്കാം.

നിലവില്‍ എഫ് എസ് ഡബ്ലിയു പിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ 50 പ്രൊഫഷനുകളാണ് ഉള്ളത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്തുവര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തെ ജോലിപരിചയമുള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് ഇതിലേക്ക് അപേക്ഷിക്കാം. മൊത്തം 25,000 അപേക്ഷകളാണ് ഇതിനായി സ്വീകരിക്കുക. ഒരു തൊഴിലിന് പരമാവധി ആയിരം അപേക്ഷകള്‍ എന്ന പരിധിയുണ്ട്. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് എത്രയും വേഗം അപേക്ഷ നല്‍കാന്‍ എമിഗ്രേഷന്‍ വിദഗ്ധര്‍ ഉപദേശിക്കുന്നത്. ചില പ്രൊഫഷനുകളിലെ പരിധി ഏതാണ്ട് തീര്‍ന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയുമാണ്.

എഫ് എസ് ഡബ്ലിയു പി പ്രകാരം ക്രിമിനല്‍ കുറ്റവാളികളല്ലാത്തവര്‍ക്കും ഗുരുതരമായ ആരോഗ്യപ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളില്ലാത്തവര്‍ക്കും ഇമിഗ്രേഷന്‍ ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് ഏതാണ്ട് ഉറപ്പുള്ളവര്‍ക്കും അപേക്ഷ നല്‍കാവുന്നതാണ്.

തൊഴില്‍പരമായ യോഗ്യതയുള്ള പക്ഷം ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ എജ്യൂക്കേഷണല്‍ ക്രെഡന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ അസസ്‌മെന്റ് ഉടനെ ആരംഭിക്കണം. ഐ ഇ എല്‍ ടി എസ് പരീക്ഷയ്ക്കും ഇരിക്കണം. ഭാഷയുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധമുണ്ട്. സ്വദേശമോ വി്ദ്യാഭ്യാസമോ പരിഗണിക്കാതെ എല്ലാവരും ലാംഗ്വേജ് ടെസ്റ്റിന് വിധേയരാകണം.

എഫ് എസ് ഡബ്ലിയു പിയ്ക്കുശേഷം ജനുവരി ഒന്നുമുതല്‍ എക്‌സ്പ്രസ് എന്‍ട്രി എന്ന സംവിധാനമായിരിക്കും നിലവില്‍ വരിക. കാനഡയിലേക്ക് കുടിയേറാന്‍ താല്‍പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരുകൂട്ടം ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികളില്‍നിന്നായിരിക്കും ഇതുപ്രകാരം തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്തുക.

ഇതുസംബന്ധമായ കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രമുഖ കനേഡിയന്‍ ഇമിഗ്രേഷന്‍ സ്ഥാപനമായ കരിയര്‍ ഫ്ലൈറ്റുമായി(Careerflyt Consultancy) ബന്ധപ്പെടാവുന്നതാണ്.


Careerflyt Consultancy, Grace Plaza, Near Goodwill Collections, Sastri Road, Kottayam. 0481 2302247